Top Teams in Illinois

-Updated 1st of every month-

End of season rankings

Elite Top 30
  1. Peoria Central 31-2 Led by Shaun Livingston, Lions won back-to-back Class AA state titles.
  2. Homewood-Flossmoor 31-3 Came up short in championship game versus Peoria Central.
  3. West Aurora 32-2 Didn't get another chance to play Peoria Central in championship game, but won third-place game.
  4. Carbondale 28-7 Justin Dentmon led Terriers to a Cinderella season.
  5. Farragut 29-4 Ollie Bailey proved unstoppable despite close loss to Peoria Central in quarterfinals.
  6. Simeon 26-5 Calvin Brock finishes eye-opening season at Elite Eight in Peoria.
  7. Hoffman-Estates 30-3 Jonny Reibel proved why he is a steal for Division II Rollins in leading team to state quarterfinals.
  8. Moline 28-3 Maroons advance to Elite Eight again, before second-place H-F knocks them out in the quarterfinals.
  9. Belleville West 28-2 Carbondale had its number and gave it their only losses of the season.
  10. Brother Rice 26-2 Knocked off by hot Simeon team in the sectionals.
  11. Westinghouse 28-4 After winning the City title, never were able to keep the momentum going.
  12. Thornton 21-9 Lost to Homewood-Flossmoor in super-sectionals after giving the Vikings a loss in the last game of the regular season.
  13. Von Steuben 24-7 Advanced to super-sectionals for second year in a row, but lost this time around -- to Farragut.
  14. East St. Louis 26-5 Fell to eventual fourth-place finisher Carbondale in the super-sectionals.
  15. Rich Central 21-8 Weren't able to duplicate its defeat of H-F in the playoffs, losing this year in the sectional finals.
  1. Hillcrest 25-4 Post-season run was cut short quickly in tough sectional.
  2. Hyde Park 24-5 After a hot start to the season, they almost ended equally impressive before they ran into Simeon.
  3. Pekin 26-7 Fell to eventual state champion Peoria Central in the sectional finals.
  4. Leo 28-5 Class A state title winners led by high-scoring Frank Clair.
  5. St. Joseph 23-6 Topped by Simeon in the super-sectionals despite hot run toward the end of the year.
  6. Schaumburg 23-6 Hoffman-Estates had its number, winning for the third time this season in the playoffs.
  7. Bloomington 24-4 Had season cut way too short in regional championship by Champaign Central.
  8. Julian 22-8 Fell to Thornwood in tough sectional.
  9. Belleville Althoff 20-9 Four of its losses came to Belleville West.
  10. Glenbrook North 25-4 Schaumburg ruined their dreams of getting to the Elite Eight two consecutive years.
  11. Prairie Ridge 29-3 Lost in super-sectional to hot Moline team.
  12. Winnebago 31-2 Sophomore Devan Bawinkel along with a host of seniors won second place in Class A.
  13. Quincy Notre Dame 30-4 Finished in third-place in Class A after loss to eventual winner Leo.
  14. Evanston 23-5 Gordon Watt led this team to unthinkable heights after the talented players that were lost to graduation.
  15. Civic Memorial 25-2 Had an overlooked season with a young team that will be back stronger next year.

 

 


Rankings | Teams | Archives
H.S. Elite Forum | Contact | H.S. Elite PJ's

Copyright 1999-2000
High School Elite, All rights reserved.